- The United States Constitution, which protects the fundamental right of parents to direct the upbringing and education of their children.
[…] - The United States Constitution, which protects the fundamental right of parents to direct the upbringing and education of their children.
- Texas Education Code § 26.004, which provides that a “parent is entitled to access to all written records of a school district concerning the parent’s child.”
- Texas Education Code § 26.008, which states that a “parent is entitled to full information regarding the school activities of a parent’s child” except in instances of suspected parental abuse or neglect.
- The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A), which grants parents “the right to inspect and review the education records of their children.”
- Texas Education Code § 28.004(j), stating: “A school district shall make all curriculum materials used in the district’s human sexuality instruction available for reasonable public inspection.”