- The United States Constitution, which protects the fundamental right of parents to direct the upbringing and education of their children.
[…] According to Paxton, the guidelines improperly limited parents’ access to information regarding their child’s gender identity and encouraged children to withhold information from their parents.
- The United States Constitution, which protects the fundamental right of parents to direct the upbringing and education of their children.
- Texas Education Code § 26.004, which provides that a “parent is entitled to access to all written records of a school district concerning the parent’s child.”
- Texas Education Code § 26.008, which states that a “parent is entitled to full information regarding the school activities of a parent’s child” except in instances of suspected parental abuse or neglect.