LEGAL DEVELOPMENTS
[…] The district argued that the parents had not pled a possible violation of any of the provisions of the Texas Education Code cited in their appeal.

The Commissioner concluded that the only statutory violations cited by the parents that fell within the school laws of Texas were the alleged violations of Education Code § 26.001 and 25.036.  Education Code § 26.001 requires districts to have a procedure in place for parent complaints.  The claim, here, failed because the district had a grievance procedure for parents, which complied with Education Code § 26.001.

The Commissioner next held that the district violated Education Code § 25.036 when it revoked the student’s transfer.  The statute provides that, “Any child, other than a high school graduate, who is younger than 21 years of age and eligible for enrollment on September 1 of any school year may transfer annually from the child’s school district of resident to another district in this state if both the receiving district and the applicant parent or guardian or person having lawful control of the child jointly approve and timely agree in writing to the transfer.”  The main dispute in this case was the meaning of “transfer annually,” and whether that meant the agreement must be for a period of one year.