LAW DAWG
[…] He claims that the other six, being married to teachers, cannot vote on a teacher pay raise. Yikes! Is that true? ONE OF THE SIX, AND MY SPOUSE DESPERATELY NEEDS A PAY RAISE!
DEAR ONE OF THE SIX:
We are assuming that all of the teachers who are married to board members come under the “continuous employment” provisions of our nepotism laws—that is, they were there before the board member was elected or appointed. If that be the case, then all of the board members can vote on any motion that involves a “bona fide class or category of employees.” Section 573.062(b) of the Government Code addresses this issue and it tells us that a trustee who is married to a teacher may not vote on an issue that involves a change in the compensation of the teacher “if that action applies only to the individual and is not taken regarding a bona fide class or category of employees.” So if the motion is to raise the pay of all classroom teachers, or all employees, by a certain percentage, that would be a “bona fide class or category of employees.” We expect that motion will pass 6-1 and your one dissenter can spend the rest of his term of office feeling self righteous.