LABOR & EMPLOYMENT
[…] Accordingly, Black failed to exhaust the administrative remedies available to her before filing suit in court and neither the trial court nor the appeals court had jurisdiction over her claims. Black argued that her allegation that the Board unlawfully failed to renew her contract for having improper physical contact with students was sufficient in itself to exhaust her administrative remedies even though there were other independent bases for nonrenewal. In support, she cited Texas Education Code § 21.209, which states, in part, “The commissioner may not substitute the commissioner’s judgment for that of the board of trustees unless the board’s decision was arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or not supported by substantial evidence.”
According to the appeals court, Black’s interpretation of Education Code § 21.209 would permit multiple independent appeals on a single nonrenewal.