More Fall Special Ed Conference Q&A continued…
[…] More Fall Special Ed Conference Q&A continued…
Our conference Q&A session was a big hit, but not all of the questions could be answered. Let’s take a look at a few. . .
Q: Is adaptive PE considered a related service? @Quiramkids
A: No. According to the Adapted Physical Education National Standards, adaptive PE is not a related service. The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1401(26), defines “related services” as follows: The term “related services” means “transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services (including speech-language pathology and audiology services, interpreting services, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, social work services, school nurse services designed to enable a child with a disability to receive a free appropriate public education as described in the individualized education program of the child, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility services, and medical services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes the early identification and assessment of disabling conditions in children.” Physical education is required component of special education, rather than a supportive service, such as physical or speech therapy. Thus, adaptive PE is not considered a related service.