Texas Open Meetings Act May Undergo Changes this Legislative Session
[…] Texas Open Meetings Act May Undergo Changes this Legislative Session

Last week, the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas struck down the criminal provision of the Texas Open Meetings Act (“TOMA”) as unconstitutionally vague, but a new bill has already been introduced to fix the statute.  Under Texas Government Code § 551.143, it is a crime if a member or group of members of a governmental body “knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.”

The case, State v. Doyal, No. PD-0254-18 (Tex. Crim. App. Feb. 27, 2019), stemmed from the indictment of the Montgomery County Judge for violating that provision by meeting in a number less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations.