In this case, the Teachers complained that their scorecards violated Texas Education Code § 21.352(c) because the scorecards were not distributed du
[…] The court of appeals held that the Commissioner had jurisdiction over the grievances. It further held that some of the grievances were untimely and must be dismissed but that others were timely and could proceed. The Teachers, the school district, and the Commissioner all filed petitions for review to the Texas Supreme Court.
The Supreme Court agreed with the court of appeals that the Commissioner had jurisdiction to hear the Teachers’ appeal. According to the Court, the legislature’s grant of appellate jurisdiction to the Commissioner is straightforward. Texas Education Code § 7.057(a) states: “[A] person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by … actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate … the school laws of this state” or that violate “a provision of a written contract between the school district and a school district employee.”
In this case, the Teachers complained that their scorecards violated Texas Education Code § 21.352(c) because the scorecards were not distributed during the school year for which they provided evaluations.